top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated by J Read's Books & More July 23

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how jreadsonlinebookshop.com (“J Read's Books & More”) uses and protects any information that you give J Read's Books & More when you use our website. J Read's Books & More is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy whilst you use the website.

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us.

J Read's Books & More may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information we may collect from you

J Read's Books & More collects the details provided by you on account registration together with information we learn about you from your use of our service. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake including details of payment cards used.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and surveys. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site use through the use of cookies and analytics, which enables us to improve the service we provide.

Information you provide us

You may provide us with information by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by email, live chat, phone or otherwise. The personal information you may provide includes:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Birthday

  • Billing address & name

  • Shipping address & recipient name

  • Information about your purchases (e.g. items bought and discounts used)

  • Saved debit/credit card (more information below)

  • Wishlist items

If you save a credit/debit card with us, the information is not held by us. It is collected by our third-party payment processors SSL Secure Shopping, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. We do however store the first 6 and last 4 digits of your card, the card type, card expiry date, cardholder name, billing address and the last 4 digits of your saved card. This allows us to offer you the Express Checkout for faster payments. You may delete this at any time in your Manage Cards section.

If you use Facebook login, we collect your name, email address, Facebook ID, profile photo and gender. To manage your permissions, please go to your Settings and Apps on your Facebook account. 

Information we collect about you

When you visit our website we may collect information about your device and browsing behaviour. This includes:

  • IP address

  • Demographics (e.g. geo-location, gender, age)

  • Device information (e.g. computer or mobile)

  • Pages on our website you have visited

  • How you use our website (e.g. what features you use)

 

How we use your information

We may use your information to do the following:

 

Fulfil your requests

  • In order to process your order

  • To administer any promotion or competition that you enter

 

Marketing

  • To provide you with personalised content (e.g. we use your IP address to show the correct currency and shipping information)

  • To provide you with information about products we think you will be interested in

  • To measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you, which may be based on your activity on our website

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products that may interest you or them, which may be based on your activity on our website

  • To undertake a profiling analysis to better understand our customers and their needs

  • To seek your views and comments on the service we provide

  • We will use sales data to populate our 'What’s going on' grid on our homepage. This is completely anonymous and is only ever displayed using non-identifiable details. No correlation could be made between a specific customer's purchase and the details displayed on the screen.

Service improvements and account management

  • To notify you about any changes to our service and to send you service emails relating to your account

  • To improve our products and services

  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

  • In order to complete fraud checks

  • To manage and operate your account with us

 

Sharing your personal information

We never sell your information and only share your information with 3rd parties if one of the following applies:

  • Advertisers and advertising networks and other third parties, that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

  • Analytics and search engine providers, that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. Your personal information is generally shared in a form that does not directly identify you.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of J Read's Books & More, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

How we store your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 256 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear next to the URL on your web browser.

Data Transfer

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, J Read's Books & More is required to tell you if it transfers or intends to transfer information which it holds about you to countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

J Read's Books & More currently transfer such information outside the EEA for secure storage on its servers located in the Middle East and Asia. Because some of J Read's Books & More’ servers are located outside the EEA, the transfer of all of J Read's Books & More’ data (including the personal details contained in your account) outside the EEA is necessary to enable J Read's Books & More to operate its website and provide products and information to you.

By accessing and using the J Read's Books & More website you are deemed to have accepted J Read's Books & More's Terms and Conditions and to have consented to the transfer and storage of your personal information and data outside the EEA. If you do not wish any of your personal data or information to be stored or transferred outside the EEA, you may withdraw your consent to such at any time by notifying J Read's Books & More at the address at the end of this page. However, because J Read's Books & More has servers that are located outside the EEA, if you withdraw your consent, J Read's Books & More will no longer be able to provide you access to or use of its website.

Cookies

Like many other websites, the J Read's Books & More website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

For more information on the way J Read's Books & More uses cookies, please view our Cookie Policy. You may also use Your Online Choices to opt-out of certain cookies at any time, though please be aware that this may impact the service you receive on our website.

Access to your personal

information

You have the right to access personal information held about you by J Read's Books & More. All information that we hold can be found under your Account pages. If you would like further information please email our Customer Service team at info@jreadsonlinebookshop.com

Please use the subject heading "Access my account page"

Your right to remove personal

information

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you can change your mind at any time. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@jreadsonlinebookshop.com

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

If you need any further assistance please get in touch via our contact us page or use the contact information below;

J Read's Books & More

Customer Services 

13, St Johns Close

Eastwood

Rotherham

South Yorkshire

S65 2DU

Or email us at; info@jreadsonlinebookshop.com

Phone: 07842888423

bottom of page